CHATEAU DE BRISSAC is committed to protecting your privacy. By using this site, you agree to the processing of your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy defines and informs you as to how CHATEAU DE BRISSAC uses and protects the information you transmit to us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: www.chateau-brissac .fr (hereinafter the "Site").

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by CHATEAU DE BRISSAC, in particular to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the bottom of this policy. These modifications engage the User as soon as they are posted online. It is therefore appropriate that the User consults regularly this policy of confidentiality and use of cookies to learn about any changes.


I. PERSONAL DATA

In general, you may visit the Site without disclosing any personal information about you.

CHATEAU DE BRISSAC collects and processes personal data that you send to him by email.

By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed by CHATEAU DE BRISSAC for the purposes indicated in point 2 below and for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, CHATEAU DE BRISSAC informs you of the following:

1. Identity of the controller

The controller is CHATEAU DE BRISSAC, headquartered in Brissac-Quincé 49320 Brissac Loire Aubance; Such. : +33 (0) 2 41 91 22 21; Email: chateau-brissac@orange.fr

2. Purposes of the treatment

CHATEAU DE BRISSAC may process your Personal Information:

for the purpose of providing you with the information you have requested to receive; and or
for the purpose of collecting information that enables us to improve our Site (in particular by means of cookies); and or
for the purpose of being able to contact you about various events relating to CHATEAU DE BRISSAC.

3. Recipients

Only CHATEAU DE BRISSAC is recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party. CHATEAU DE BRISSAC does not proceed to the marketing of the personal data of the visitors and Users of its Site.

4. Shelf life

Your Personal Information is kept by CHATEAU DE BRISSAC only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above.

5. Computer Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights concerning your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to the email address (chateau-brissac@orange.fr) or to the postal address (see point 1).

Right of access and communication of data

You have the faculty to access the Personal Information that concerns you. However, because of CHATEAU DE BRISSAC's obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by the produce a scan of your valid ID (if requested by our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid ID (in case of written request).

CHATEAU DE BRISSAC informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose clearly abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature). To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a mail template developed by the National Commission of Computing and Liberties (the "CNIL").

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

Right to rectify data

Under this right, the law allows you to request the rectification, updating, locking or deletion of data concerning you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete. Also, you can set general and specific guidelines regarding the fate of personal data after your death. In this case, the heirs of a deceased person may demand to consider the death of their loved one and / or to make the necessary updates. To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise, for your own account or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification through a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a mail template developed by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

Right of opposition

The exercise of this right is possible only in one of two situations: When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or Where the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the collected data from being used for commercial prospecting purposes. To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model of mail elaborated by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

6. Response time

CHATEAU DE BRISSAC agrees to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other request for additional information within a reasonable period of time that may not exceed 1 month from the receipt of your request.

7. Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that CHATEAU DE BRISSAC is not respecting its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can address a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request electronically by clicking on the following link:

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.


II. POLICY RELATING TO COOKIES

When you first log on to the CHATEAU DE BRISSAC website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information about your browsing may be stored in files called "cookies". Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions that we implement in terms of navigation on our website. It informs you in particular about all the cookies on our website, their purpose (part I.) and gives you the procedure to follow to set them up (part II.)

1. General information on cookies on the website of CHATEAU DE BRISSAC

CHATEAU DE BRISSAC, as publisher of this website, may proceed to the implementation of a cookie on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile etc.) to ensure a smooth and optimal navigation on our website. "Cookies" are small text files that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile device in order to personalize the services we offer.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. They are used exclusively for our own needs to improve the interactivity and performance of our website. None of this information is the subject of a communication to third parties except when CHATEAU DE BRISSAC has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any authority administrative or judicial authority to know.

To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find below the list of different types of cookies that may be used on the website CHATEAU DE BRISSAC, their name, purpose and their shelf life.

2. Setting your preferences on cookies

You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time. When you first log on to CHATEAU DE BRISSAC's website, a banner briefly outlining information on the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing your navigation on the website CHATEAU DE BRISSAC (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the site for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. You are also deemed to have consented to the deposit of cookies by clicking on "I agree to continue browsing" to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen.

Depending on the type of cookie involved, collecting your consent to deposit and read cookies on your device may be imperative.

a. Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL), some cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent to the extent that they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating electronic communication.

These include session ID, authentication, load balancing session cookies as well as cookies for customizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by CHATEAU DE BRISSAC.

b. Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent

This requirement applies to third-party cookies that are termed "persistent" as long as they remain in your device until they are deleted or expired. Because such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and deposit are subject to their own privacy policies, which you will find below. This cookie family includes cookies as well as social sharing cookies. CHATEAU DE BRISSAC does not use these cookies.

c. You have various tools for setting cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that cookies are allowed to be posted. Your browser offers you the opportunity to change these standard settings so that all cookies are rejected systematically or that only part of the cookies is accepted or refused according to their issuer.

d. The setting of your Internet browser

Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, please find below the links to the help you need to access your browser's menu provided for this purpose:

For more information on the tools for controlling cookies, you can consult the website of the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-tils-pour-les-maitriser.

Unless express consent is required by your country's personal data protection laws, by using these Materials (as defined above), you consent to us collecting and using your personal data in the manner described in this Policy and the transfer of your personal data to countries other than your own (including to countries outside the European Union).

The latest changes to this privacy policy were made on May 29, 2018.